Wormwood Essential Oil

 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Click on "Calculator" for Measuring Conversions

Click on "Previous Page" when following a Recipe

(Recipe Index)

 
 

 
 
 

 

Wormwood Essential Oil (Pure)

 

 
5 ml. (Pure)
$3.80
10 ml. (Pure)
$6.85
15 ml. (Pure)
$9.80
1 oz (Pure)
$12.85
2 oz (Pure)
$24.60
4 oz (Pure)
$36.95
1/2 lb (Pure)
$69.30
1 lb (Pure)
$117.25
2 lb (Pure)
$214.85
 

     
 

Order 6 bottles of the same size and save even more : 

 

Carrier Oils for your Essential Oil Blends : 

 
     
 
Botanical Name: Artemisia Scoparia
     
  Country of Origin: China  
 
Cultivation Method: Conventional Cultivation
     
  Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled Leaves and Twigs  
     
  Consistency: Medium  
     
  Aromatic Description: Medium. Medicinal scented. Some compare the aroma to Yarrow and Chamomile.  
     
  Perfumery Note: Base  
 
 

Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses)  This specie of Wormwood is commonly known as "Redstem Wormwood". It is reputed to be a treatment for jaundice, hepatitis and inflammation of the gall bladder. The plant is considered to be an antipyretic, antiseptic, cholagogue, diuretic and vasodilator. It also has applications in both soap production and the perfume industry. Because of some of the powerful abilities of this oil, it is recommended that inexperienced users avoid this product.

 

Pure & Therapeutic Essential Oils :

This oil is Therapeutic Grade. Commercial Grade essential oils are usually made of the left over plant materials after finishing the therapeutic distillation process. The commercial grade oils retain a robust fragrance suitable for soap making, candle making, as well as cosmetic manufacturing. Unfortunately, because of the reduced active therapeutic content, the commercial grade oils will not be suitable for aromatherapy or massage therapy applications. Silky Scents™ Essential Oils are all Pure and Therapeutic Grade, not Commercial Grade.
 
Blends well with: Wormwood blends well with Jasmine Absolute, Orange Sweet, and Lavender French.

 

Wormwood Flowers

 
 
History: Wormwood (Artemisia scoparia) is commonly confused with Absinthe (Artemisia absinthium). Wormwood is native to Asia and is considered to have toxic components. It was used as an aromatic-bitter for anorexia, as a digestive tonic, to promote menstruation and to reduce fever and expel worms. Wormwood was used in the liqueur absinthe. Prolonged consumption of this drink became known as 'absinthism'. The symptoms of absinthism included auditory and visual hallucinations, hyper excitability, intellectual enfeeblement, addiction and in extreme cases brain damage. It is widely believed that it was absinthe that drove the painter Vincent van Gogh to suicide. In 1915 the French banned the production of a drink called absinthe because of its narcotic and habit-forming properties.
 
  Important Note: The information provided in the Oil Profiles area is for educational purposes only. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.  
 
  General Safety Information: Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with children and give children only the gentlest oils at extremely low doses. It is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before using oils with children. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using an oil that you've never used before.  
 

 

Copyright © 2002-2014 Silky Scents™. All Rights Reserved.